Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZK-HKE, Sunday 23 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2013
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Forrest Range Ltd
Registration: ZK-HKE
MSN: 4077
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lindis Valley, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tarras, Central Otago, South Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HKE written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 June 2013: The helicopter’s tail rotor struck terrain during a stock mustering operation at Forest Range Startion, 5939 Lindis Pass-Tarras Road, Lindis Valley, Central Otago, South Island, New Zealand. The pilot was unable to control the helicopter, and while attempting to land, the helicopter rolled over.

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2013/06/23/23-jun-13-zk-hke-robinson-r22-forest-range-station-new-zealand/
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/33716/
3. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/newzealand/20070203.txt
4. http://www.kiwiflyer.co.nz/KiwiFlyer-Issue-30-ZK-Review.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarras
6. https://www.find-us-here.com/businesses/Forest-Range-Station-Central-Otago-Otago-New-Zealand/19922267/