Incident Evans Volksplane VP2 VH-SJX, Sunday 8 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:
Type:Evans Volksplane VP2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SJX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manton, QLD
Destination airport:Manton, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that at about 70 feet above ground level on climb after takeoff, the aircraft encountered turbulence. As he was applying left aileron to counter the turbulence, the engine suddenly stopped. The pilot checked the position of the fuel selector and turned the aircraft towards a cleared area. The aircraft was landed in a timbered area about 550 metres beyond the end of the strip. When the aircraft came to a stop the pilot noticed that the ignition switch was in the off position. The pilot was wearing a loose sleeved pullover during the flight and it is thought that whilst countering turbulence the cuff caught the ignition switch and pulled it to the off position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503531/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27080/aair198503531.pdf