Incident Cessna 185A VH-AGI, Sunday 29 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 1985
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AGI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hillman Farm, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hillman Farm, WA
Destination airport:Hillman Farm, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a parachute dropping sortie, the pilot landed the aircraft at the strip in a strong crosswind. During the landing roll the aircraft began to swing to the left and the right gear leg collapsed. The right wing, tailplane and elevator were bent after contacting the ground. The aircraft was one of four operating from the strip, when the wind backed and increased in strength, during the passage of a weak front. The pilot had been aware of the change in wind velocity before attempting the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500149/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30569/aair198500149.pdf