Accident Robin DR.400/180R YU-CDB, Sunday 2 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: YU-CDB
MSN: 974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trente Valley, Bovec Airport (LJBO) -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bovec-Tolmin (LJBO)
Destination airport:Bovec-Tolmin (LJBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was doing a low pass at the confluence of the Lepena and Soča rivers near Bovec and hit the cable railway at approximately 500 ft AGL and crashed, pilot and four passengers were killed in the accident. There were too many passengers on the plane, three on the back bench, instead of two allowed. The plane was deliberately burned after the accident and the engine was buried close to the crash site.

Sources:

https://www.dnevnik.si/1042759073
https://www.primorske.si/kronika/v-hudi-letalski-nesreci-na-bovskem-je-umrl-pilot
- Air-Britain Archive (englisch), December 2016, S. 149.