Incident Gersper Super Cub N2769D, Saturday 1 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Gersper Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2769D
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Cochranton, Crawford County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville Municipal (4G1)
Destination airport:Greenville Municipal (4G1)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft clipped trees during the force landing to hayfield terrain near Cochranton in Crawford County, Pennsylvania. The aircraft came to the rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and all 3 on board escaped uninjured.

* Registration Unconfirmed

Sources:

http://www.goerie.com/news/20180901/none-hurt-in-crawford-county-plane-crash
https://www.yourerie.com/news/plane-crash-reported-in-crawford-county/1411717465
http://www.sharonherald.com/news/local_news/pilot-from-greenville-others-survive-crash-in-crawford-county-hayfield/article_a6a14976-3e3d-5fc2-b780-c51a58a7e088.html
http://www.erienewsnow.com/story/39007862/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-crashes-in-cochranton

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2769D
Type aircraft: https://www.john2031.com/piper/pa-12_super_cruiser/alaska/n8249q_2.JPG

Location