Accident Robinson R22 Mariner ZK-HAM, Thursday 2 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 2013
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HAM
MSN: 0859M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ross, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Ross, Westland District, West Coast, South Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/5/2013 at Ross, a small town located in the Westland District on the West Coast of New Zealand's South Island, 27 kilometres south-west of Hokitika New Zealand (at approximate Coordinates: 42°53′45″S 170°48′51″E), when the Helicopter took off on its own with no-one on board, and came down on its side. According to the official CAA NZ report into the incident:

"In preparation for a sling load exercise, the instructor vacated the helicopter after handing control to the student. He removed the left-hand door and was about 20 metres from the aircraft when the student also decided to get out. Within seconds, the helicopter lifted off by itself, struck the ground with the tail and main rotors, and destroyed itself. The student had not applied either of the two collective locks before vacating the helicopter."

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2013/05/02/02-may-13-zk-ham-robinson-r22-west-coast-new-zealand/
2. https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/accident-details?Oc=13/2159
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/zk.php
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ross,_New_Zealand
6. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Weekly_Accident_Reports/Accidents_registered_to_06_May_2013.pdf