Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HTQ, Wednesday 10 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HTQ
MSN: 0842
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tarras, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tarras, Central Otago, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 10/4/2013 in an accident at Tarras, Central Otago, New Zealand (at approximate Coordinates: 44°50′S 169°25′E). Helicopter was left unattended with the engine running. The helicopter became airborne, spun around, and struck the ground. The pilot escaped serious injury when the tail rotor struck his head, but his flying helmet protected him. According to the official NZ CAA report (see link #3):

"An unattended Robinson R22 became airborne of its own accord while the pilot was outside the cockpit, but in the immediate vicinity. He heard an increase in engine noise and turned around just in time to be clipped by the tail rotor as the machine swung around.

Fortunately, the pilot was still wearing his helmet, and had a lucky escape when the helmet was impaled on the tail rotor. Without the helmet, this would have been an almost certain fatality"

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/accident-details?Oc=13/1773
2. http://helihub.com/2013/04/10/10-apr-13-zk-htq-robinson-r22-tarras-new-zealand/
3. https://www.caa.govt.nz/assets/legacy/Publications/Vector/Vector_2013-5.pdf page 9
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-HTQ.html
5. https://www.caa.govt.nz/Publications/Vector/Vector_2014-2.pdf page 24
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarras