Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HIY, Monday 21 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HIY
MSN: 3814
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karamea, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karamea, Buller District, West Coast, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/1/2013 when crashed at Karamea, Buller District, West Coast, New Zealand (at approximate Coordinates: 41°14′52″S 172°6′42″E). Helicopter experienced unusual vibrations while flying at 4,500 feet. Pilot decided to make a precautionary landing but the tail struck the ground during landing and helicopter rolled over. According to the following summary from the official NZ CAA report into the accident:

"During cruise flight the helicopter experienced unusual main rotor vibrations, and the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing. During the final landing stage the tail rotor struck rising ground and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot suspected that the vibration was caused by FOD (vegetation) picked up by the main rotors during a previous landing."

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/accident-details?Oc=13/376
2. http://helihub.com/2013/01/21/21-jan-13-zk-hiy-robinson-r22b-karamea-new-zealand/
3. https://www.caa.govt.nz/assets/legacy/Publications/Vector/Vector_2014-1.pdf page 25
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karamea