Incident Piper PA-24-250 Commanche VH-MCD, Wednesday 2 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Commanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MCD
MSN: 24-2569
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fork Lagoon, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fork Lagoon, QLD
Destination airport:Craiglands Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the aircraft was at about 50 feet above ground level after takeoff, the engine lost power, recovered to full power, then lost power again. The pilot commenced an approach for a landing, straight ahead. During the approach the engine again recovered power, the pilot closed the throttle and landed the aircraft in a tree strewn paddock. The left wheel struck a dead tree lying in the paddock and the aircraft ground-looped before coming to rest. The loss of engine power resulted from a design defect within the aircraft fuel system. Wear in the internal valves of the engine driven fuel pump caused valve seats to move off centre and stick open. This allowed fuel under pressure to be recycled back to the inlet of the electric fuel pump and resulted in a loss of fuel pressure to the carburettor. The loss of fuel pressure may have also resulted in fuel vapour locks forming downstream of the electric fuel pump which had been selected on prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503535/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34312/aair198503535.pdf