Incident Piper PA-24-400 Comanche VH-EDM, Friday 4 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 1985
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EDM
MSN: 26-109
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Launceston Airport (YMLT), Launceston, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longdown, TAS
Destination airport:Fernleigh, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the aircraft became airborne, he noticed a loss of engine power and believed the aircraft may have touched the ground after the landing gear was selected up. He was subsequently unable to obtain a gear down and locked indication, although the gear appeared to ground observers to be fully extended. During the landing roll the right main gear collapsed. The right gear did not fully retract or extend because of damage sustained by the retraction mechanism, probably as a result of ground contact after the down lock had been released. The engine power loss was probably caused by an intermittent breakdown of one magneto, and/or a partial blockage of fuel injector nozzles by particles of corrosion from a fitting on the manifold valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501402/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34116/aair198501402.pdf