Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N4077M, Saturday 1 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4077M
MSN: 12-2959
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rexburg-Madison County Airport (KRXE), Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent impact with airport fencing upon landing at Rexburg-Madison County Airport (KRXE), Rexburg, Idaho. The tailwheel equipped airplane came to rest inverted on adjacent golf course terrain, sustaining substantial damage, and there were no reported injuries to the three occupants onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA522
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.eastidahonews.com/2018/09/planes-crashes-at-golf-course-in-rexburg/
https://idahostatejournal.com/news/local/faa-investigates-a-plane-crash-in-rexburg/article_0f56ee45-af47-5269-b08f-05f208075395.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4077M

Location

Media: