Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N4073Q, Tuesday 11 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2012
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4073Q
MSN: 1857
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:High Desert Welding, 2332 McMicken Street, Rawlins, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Rawlins Municipal Airport, Rawlins, Wyoming (WRL/KWRL)
Destination airport:Laramie Regional Airport, Laramie, Wyoming (LAR/KLAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged December 11, 2012 in a hard/emergency landing into the parking lot of High Desert Welding at 2332 McMicken Street, Rawlins, Wyoming, during a Low level photography flight, shortly after take off. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he was conducting a high density altitude takeoff in the single-engine helicopter in gusting wind conditions. He reported that while accelerating to best rate of climb speed, the main rotor low rpm horn sounded at 97 percent, and he unsuccessfully attempted to increase the main rotor rpm back to 102 percent. The pilot aborted the takeoff and sought a landing site near the departure end of the runway; the helicopter subsequently touched down at a high rate of descent in a gravel parking lot adjacent to the airport and rolled over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom assembly and main rotor blades.

The pilot reported that the helicopter takeoff weight was 66 pounds below gross takeoff weight. He also reported that the accident could have been prevented by shipping all personal items not required for flight to the next low altitude airport along his route of flight. A successful takeoff should have been possible at the reported takeoff weight. The pilot reported no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor rpm during takeoff, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent rollover"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: WPR13CA067 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20121211X43056&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4073Q
3. http://helihub.com/2012/12/11/11-dec-12-robinson-r22-rawlins-us-wyoming/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2012/12/11-dec-12-n4073q-robinson-r22-rawlins-wy.html
5. https://www.rawlinstimes.com/news/article_4bd3df6a-4423-11e2-a5a9-001a4bcf887a.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rawlins_Municipal_Airport
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laramie_Regional_Airport

Location