Accident Cessna 206 YV3177, Sunday 2 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV3177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canaima National Park, about 29nm SW from Canaima airport. -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canaima airport, SVCN
Destination airport:Uruyen airport, SVUY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane with six occupants was missing. Search operations are being conducted. The wreckage of plane has been located on a cliff about 7,000’ amsl in Canaima National Park on Sunday 09-03 AM, without fire evidence. All six occupants presumably died in the crash. Rescue crews expect reach crash site on Tuesday 09-04, weather permission.

Sources:

www.noticiasvenezuela.org
www.laprensa.hn