Incident Hughes 269C VH-MSL, Saturday 26 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1985
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MSL
MSN: 70-0943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:62km SE of Karratha, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mardie Station, WA
Destination airport:Mundabullangana Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter was cruising at 1000 feet above ground level, the engine suffered a complete loss of power. An autorotation was commenced and the pilot headed the aircraft towards a clear area, to land. At the completion of the landing flare, the heel of the skids dug into the ground and the main rotor blades struck the tail boom. An examination of the engine determined that the fuel regulator diaphram stem had suffered a fatigue failure. This allowed the diaphram to shut off fuel flow to the engine. The pilot elected to carry out a zero speed touch down because he believed that the terrain was unsuitable for a run-on landing, but he misjudged the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500152/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30929/aair198500152.pdf
AUSTAIRDATA