Incident Hughes 269C VH-FHJ, Sunday 27 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 1985
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FHJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jarra Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walkamin, QLD
Destination airport:Jarra Creek, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot advised that during the approach he did not notice a piece of blue plastic tarpaulin in long grass adjacent to the landing area. As he lowered the collective control after touchdown, there was a loud bang and the aircraft began to shake violently. Main rotor RPM had virtually ceased before the pilot was able to shut down the engine. As the aircraft became stationary the pilot noticed a piece of the tarpaulin was attached to one of the main rotor blades. The pilot had not previously landed at this property, and was unaware that the tarpaulin had been left on a loading ramp. It had evidently been lifted into the air by rotor slipstream and had then fallen into the rotor disc. This caused one blade to become partially detached, with resulting imbalance of the rotor system and a short period of ground resonance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503539/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29804/aair198503539.pdf