Incident Cessna A188 Agwagon VH-UAY, Thursday 31 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 1985
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 Agwagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UAY
MSN: 1116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Padthaway, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Padthaway, SA
Destination airport:Padthaway, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in spraying an area of grape vines. On the final spray path the aircraft had to pass under a set of power lines. The pilot reported that as the aircraft approached the power lines, it was affected by an updraught. He pushed the control column forward but the propeller and fin mounted wire deflector struck the power lines. The aircraft descended and struck a post used to support the vines before it came to rest in the crop. The pilot was inexperienced in agricultural operations. The final spray run involved a difficult task in that several obstacles had to be negotiated. It is probable that the aircraft was affected by a willy willy and that the pilot was unable to fully regain control of the aircraft before it struck the crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500668/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31825/aair198500668.pdf