Accident Blue Yonder Merlin GT C-IKCJ, Monday 3 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2018
Time:11:20
Type:Blue Yonder Merlin GT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IKCJ
MSN: 94011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Island Cove, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lower Island Cove, NL
Destination airport:Paddy's Pond, NL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped Merlin GT Basic Ultra-light aircraft, departed from Paddy's Pond, NL on a local flight with only the pilot on board. The aircraft landed on a pond near the township of Lower Island Cove, which is located 30 nm North Northwest of St. John's Intl, NL (CYYT). After refueling, the aircraft departed again for Paddy's Pond. During the initial climb, the aircraft collided with trees due to a loss of lift over the terrain, and crashed in a wooded area at the edge of the pond. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot egressed out of the aircraft with no reported
injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/lower-island-cove-plane-crash-1.4808814
http://www.thetelegram.com/news/local/sea-plane-crashes-in-lower-island-cove-238375/
http://vocm.com/news/small-plane-crashes-near-lower-island-cove/

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=24757&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location