Accident Cessna 152 B-HPA, Saturday 21 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2016
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Aviation Club
Registration: B-HPA
MSN: 15284602
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shek Kong Airfield -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shek Kong Airfield
Destination airport:Shek Kong Airfield
Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 aircraft sustained serious damage in a landing accident at Shek Kong Airfield, Hong Kong. The aircraft was flown by a student pilot during his second solo flight. The flight was uneventful until touch-down at runway 11 when the aircraft bounced and lifted into the air again. Upon its second touchdown, the nose wheel of the accident aircraft hit the ground heavily. The aircraft then veered to the right and stopped at the runway in a nose down position. The student climbed out uninjured. The propeller, nose landing gear and various parts of the aircraft were substantially damaged. There was no fuel leakage or fire.

The following cause was identified:
After a bounced landing, the balked landing procedures, where go-around should be executed, were not performed. Upon its second touch-down, the aircraft had a hard nose landing, which resulted in the stoppage of the rotation of propeller after the blades contacting the ground (i.e. propeller strike), the collapse of the nose landing gear and the subsequent damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAD Hong Kong