Incident Robinson R22 Beta N54BA, Wednesday 7 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2012
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Emerald City Aircraft Leasing Inc
Registration: N54BA
MSN: 1888
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gifford Pinchot National Forest, Randle, Lewis County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Orchard, Washington
Destination airport:Randle, Washington
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was preparing the flying pilot for his commercial helicopter check flight. They were practising pinnacle and confined-area landings to a small elevated U.S. Forest Service landing platform located along a 4,750-foot above mean sea level (amsl) ridgeline. The helicopter performance tables indicated a maximum out-of-ground-effect hover altitude of 6,000 feet amsl, based on helicopter weight and environmental conditions. The pilot made a very shallow approach to the landing platform and established a hover. At this time, the engine manifold pressure increased, and the low rotor rpm horn sounded. The helicopter settled onto the landing platform, and the flying pilot said to the CFI that the landing skid on his side was not on the platform. He maneuvered the helicopter forward off the platform and downslope. The low rotor rpm horn stopped sounding, and the helicopter increased its forward speed but did not increase its altitude. The right skid caught some snow, and the helicopter flipped over. The helicopter came to rest facing uphill on its left side with damage to the tailboom and main rotor blades. The CFI stated that the helicopter had no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the flight.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot exceeded the helicopter's performance, resulting in low rotor rpm and settling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N54BA
3. http://helihub.com/2012/03/07/07-mar-12-n54ba-robinson-r22-randle-us-washington/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2012/03/07-mar-12-n54ba-robinson-r22-randle-wa.html
5. http://www.kwsalvage.com/detail.asp?ID=WBC-AV-123623
6. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Robinson-R-22-Beta/1368631
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Randle,_Washington
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gifford_Pinchot_National_Forest

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 1994 N54BA Private 0 Stone Mountain, GA sub

Location