Accident Thrush S-2R-G10 Thrush 510GR XB-HOQ, Monday 3 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S-2R-G10 Thrush 510GR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-HOQ
MSN: S2R-1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yohaltun Valley, Champoton -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed in a forest under unknown circumstances 3 km from the San Jorge airfield. There was a post impact-fire. The pilot died in the crash.
Some versions talking about 3 occupants, and an illegal flight.

Sources:

http://www.cronicacampeche.com/?p=90060
https://m.facebook.com/251225391680875/posts/1335366063266797/

Media: