Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza ZS-OMB, Thursday 14 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:NAC (National Airways Corporation)
Registration: ZS-OMB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krugersdorp, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was chartered by Sun Couriers from NAC to do the "bank run" which entailed collecting cheques at various points along a route and returning to Lanseria. Due to inclement weather encountered along the way, the pilot elected to rather return to Lanseria. The cloud base was very low and in an effort to stay below the cloud the pilot flew into the side of a mine dump in Krugersdorp, which at the time of the accident, was the same colour as the cloud.

Sources:

Avcom - The thread entitled "B35 FAKR Crash c1980" under the section Academy and Flight Safety

Images:

Google Earth image showing the mine dump in Krugersdorp into which ZS-OMB flew