Wirestrike Incident Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush VH-WBE, Saturday 30 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 1985
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WBE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4km N of Moree, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YMOR
Destination airport:YMOR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to spray a cotton crop. A power line crossed the area at an oblique angle, and at the point where the aircraft passed under the wire there was a head ditch one metre high, dividing two paddocks. On the first spraying run the pilot misjudged the clearance under the wire and the main wheels struck the top of the ditch. The aircraft remained controllable and an uneventful landing was subsequently carried out at the destination aerodrome. Damage was confined to the gear truss points and shock absorbers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502568/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32575/aair198502568.pdf