Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N8097E, Tuesday 4 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8097E
MSN: 1DK323C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Buncombe County, Lake Julian, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Howell built Searey, executed a precautionary landing to the waters of Lake Julian in Buncombe County, North Carolina. The amphibious, tailwheel-equipped airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://wlos.com/news/local/just-in-plane-lands-in-lake-julian-no-injuries-reportedc
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8097E

Location