Incident Boeing 737-860 (WL) ET-ASJ, Wednesday 29 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2018
Time:c. 00:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-860 (WL)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ASJ
MSN: 39442/5141
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET858 and Neos flight NO252 were involved in an airprox incident at 37,000 feet over Kenya.
The TCAS (traffic collision avoidance system) issued a Resolution Advisory (RA) to ET858 to climb to avoid a collision.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/2018-08-29/00:46/12x/-0.89,37.09/9
http://www.theeastafrican.co.ke/news/ea/How-pilot-averted-horror-collision-in-Kenyan-airspace/4552908-4750494-371ksgz/index.html

Media: