Accident Bell 430 TC-HYU, Thursday 6 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B430 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 430
Owner/operator:Ünver Aviation
Registration: TC-HYU
MSN: 49123
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:coast of Bostanci, Kadiköy district -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kartal district, Istanbul
Destination airport:Sefaköy neighborhood, Küçükçekmece district
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into the sea. Early press reports indicate poor weather. Both occupants survived the crash and were rescued. The passenger later succumbed to his injuries in hospital.
Kartal district on Istanbul’s Asian side to the Sefaköy neighborhood of Küçükçekmece district

Sources:

http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/two-injured-in-helicopter-crash-off-istanbul-coast-136550
http://www.milliyet.com.tr/bostanci-da-helikopter-dustu-gundem-2737647/
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/guncel-istanbul-bostancida-denize-helikopter-dustu/

Images:

Media: