Accident Avid Magnum N2137G, Thursday 6 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 2018
Time:10:50
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2137G
MSN: 0095
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:178 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyman Township, Bigelow Mountain, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rangeley, ME (M57)
Destination airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after the sky cleared, he departed the airport following another airplane as a flight of two. During the flight, they approached a ridge with no significant turbulence or issues. He added that they were suddenly in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and the lead airplane disappeared. He immediately changed course 10° to the left, and as he transitioned to instrument flying, the airplane encountered a downdraft. Shortly thereafter, the windscreen “filled with trees,” which he estimated were less than a 100 ft away. He pitched the nose up to dissipate energy, and the airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The nearest official weather reporting station, which was 16 miles southwest of the accident site, reported, about the time of the accident, 10 miles visibility, temperature 70°F, dew point 66°F, a broken layer at 2,700 ft, a second broken layer at 3,200 ft, and an overcast layer at 4,100 ft. Although these were marginal visual flight rules conditions, given the mountainous terrain, the pilot should have expected that the mountain peaks may become obscured, and with a 4° temperature/dew point spread that visibility conditions could change rapidly.
The pilot recommended that he should have flown his original flight plan, which was at a lower altitude so that he could have avoided unexpected and unpredicted winds and entering IMC.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to initiate the flight in marginal visual flight rules over mountainous terrain, which resulted in an inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological and downdraft conditions and the subsequent controlled flight into trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA538
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2137G

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA