Accident AMS Flight Apis-M (Motorglider) N1870R, Saturday 28 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2008
Time:09:55
Type:AMS Flight Apis-M (Motorglider)
Owner/operator:Jack Lurowist
Registration: N1870R
MSN: A023KM
Engine model:unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Platekill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modena, NY (2NK9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the glider was about 300 feet agl, on final approach to land, when the pilot deployed the wing spoilers. The glider descended below the tree line and then impacted trees and came to rest. Examination of the glider by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that there was no pre-crash aircraft structure or flight control anomalies found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of wing spoilers on final approach and his misjudged distance/altitude resulting in the glider colliding with trees short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location