Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N9280X, Sunday 8 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 2015
Time:18:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9280X
MSN: 4636072
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 ml from Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO)
Destination airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN) [XA]
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Came down half a mile past the end of the runway following a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCT