Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N738VJ, Saturday 1 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Command Aire LLC
Registration: N738VJ
MSN: 17270269
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Black Rock City Airport (88NV), Gerlach, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Black Rock City (88NV)
Destination airport:Black Rock City (88NV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse and subsequent prop strike upon landing at Black Rock City Airport (88NV), Gerlach, Nevada. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.sfgate.com/burningman/article/Burning-Man-arrests-drugs-death-plane-crash-13212941.php
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-SEP-18,GERLACH,N738VJ
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N738VJ%20
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8677893