Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III A16-126, Wednesday 11 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-126
MSN: 6055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gasmata, West New Britan -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:7 Mile Drome, Port Moresby, PNG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from 7-Mile Drome near Port Moresby as part a formation of three Hudsons: this aircraft (plus Hudson A16-91 and Hudson A16-126). Over the target, they were intercepted by four A5M4 Claudes of the Chitose Kōkūtai that took off from Gasmata Airfield.

The Hudsons bombed two Japanese ships at Gasmata Harbor: Kinryu Maru and Kozui Maru. Lost was Hudson A16-9. Shortly afterwards, Hudson A16-126 was also shot down. Last seen crashing into a ridge line. Japanese pilot Satoshi Yoshino claimed two Hudsons in that combat, including this bomber.

RAAF Searcher Party led by S/L Keith Rundle originally thought the wreckage of a Hudson (presumed to be Hudson A16-101) in the sea off Gasmata was A16-126 and was unable to recover anything from it.

Discovered on May 5, 2008 by Mark Reichman and his son Jared on New Britain. Mark Reichman adds: "Thanks to Daniel Kovi for assisting with transportation and manpower to get to the site. He arranged trucks and dozers and carriers for us. Without his help we wouldn't have gotten far."

The wreckage was officially acknowledge by the ADF on June 29, 2008 in a news release:
"A RAAF Hudson bomber, lost in a remote region of Papua New Guinea (PNG) during WWII, has been confirmed found today.

The Minister for Defence Science and Personnel, the Hon. Warren Snowdon MP said the plane, A16-126, was part of a formation of three RAAF Hudson bombers which attacked Japanese shipping at Gasmata harbour, New Britain, PNG on the 11 February 1942.

“Over the target, the RAAF bombers were intercepted by Japanese fighters which had scrambled from Gasmata airfield. A16-126 was listed as ‘lost by enemy action,’” said Mr Snowdon.

“Now, 66 years after it went missing, the plane has been located in thick jungle on a ridge inland from the town of Gasmata. Four men were lost with the aircraft. They were Flying Officer Graham Ian Gibson, Pilot Officer Frank Leslie Oliver Thorn, Sergeant Barton Irving Coutie, and Sergeant Arthur Edward Quail.

Originally located last month by Mark Reichman a missionary on New Britain, an Air Force team has now conducted a reconnaissance of the aircraft and it’s surrounds, and found the bomber in several large pieces with the cockpit lying upside down and partially buried in mud. Bullet holes were also identified in the tail section. Cannon shells were located in their original clips, no bombs were found.

“Following this confirmation, Air Force will now begin planning a full recovery operation with the assistance of the PNG Government. A team including forensic specialists will deploy to conduct a thorough examination of the site. This involves dividing the area into grid squares and conducting a detailed search for any trace of human remains, personal artefacts and military items. It is to be hoped this investigation will finally account for these four lost brave airmen."

The entire crew was officially declared dead the day of the mission. All crew members are listed on the Bikipaka Cemetery Memorial as having "No Known Grave". Gibson on panel 34. Thorn on panel 35. Quail and Couitie on panel 36.

Sources:

1. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/hudson/A16-126.html
2. https://www.minister.defence.gov.au/Snowdontpl.cfm?CurrentId=7918
3. http://mia-missinginaction.com/crash-site-photos/east-crash-site/recovery-crashed-lockheed-hudson-a16-126-14/
4. http://www.theaustralian.com.au/national-affairs/policy/raaf-to-search-for-wwii-bomber-remains/story-e6frg8yo-1111116772480
5. https://www.smh.com.au/national/no-remains-at-wwii-bomber-crash-site-20081013-4zil.html