Serious incident Boeing 737-866 (WL) SU-GCO, Wednesday 12 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2018
Time:04:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-866 (WL)
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GCO
MSN: 35561/2369
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE) -   Serbia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Investigating agency: CINS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EgyptAir flight MS3100 burst several tires on landing at Belgrade's Nikola Tesla Airport in Serbia.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, landed on runway 30 and came to rest with at least three of the four main gear tires having been ruptured/deflated.

Weather about the incident time (0211Z):
LYBE 120230Z 19004KT CAVOK 18/14 Q1023 NOSIG
LYBE 120200Z 22003KT CAVOK 18/14 Q1023 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CINS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blic.rs/vesti/drustvo/foto-prve-slike-ostecenog-aviona-ovo-je-egipatska-letelica-koja-je-blokirala-aerodrom/2pxgwqs

Media: