Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K3090, Saturday 23 May 1936
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Holywell, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K3090, 2 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 23.5.36 when collided with HT wires during practice attack during Empire Air Display at RAF Hawkinge, near Folkestone and crashed near Holywell, Kent. The crew of two - Flying Officer Paul Wingrave Ashton (pilot, aged 22) and L/AC Joseph Henry Simpson (air gunner, aged 26) - were killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 21)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6702-circonstance-of-the-death-of-the-following-Officers
4. 2 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry 540) 1927-1939 at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406328