Incident Beechcraft C23 VH-IHP, Thursday 5 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1985
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IHP
MSN: M-1579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cairns Airport (YBCS), Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:YBCS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a period of solo circuit training, after having completed three check circuits with an instructor. On the second landing, the aircraft bounced, then touched down again heavily on the nose wheel. The nose gear leg failed due to overload and the aircraft ran off the runway. The pilot was attempting to carry out a short field landing and misjudged the flare. He stated that following the bounce, the nose of the aircraft dropped and he was unable to regain the landing attitude before the nose wheel struck the runway. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503545/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27352/aair198503545.pdf