Wirestrike Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander VH-PCE, Thursday 12 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 1985
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PCE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14km NNE of Boggabri, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YGDH
Destination airport:YBOG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before commencing operations, the pilot had carried out a detailed survey of the area and noted that a power line crossed the particular paddock to be treated. On the second spraying run the pilot temporarily forgot the presence of the power line, and the gear legs collided with the wires. The aircraft subsequently struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude and cartwheeled for 30 metres before coming to rest with only the cockpit area still intact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502571/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28008/aair198502571.pdf