Loss of control Incident Robinson R22 Beta N4170M, Tuesday 4 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2011
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:MN Helicopters Inc
Registration: N4170M
MSN: 4328
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Range Regional Airport, 5 miles SE of Hibbing, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Range Regional Airport, Hibbing, Minnesota (KHIB)
Destination airport:Range Regional Airport, Hibbing, Minnesota (KHIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 4 October 2011 in a landing accident during a training flight at Range Regional Airport, 5 miles South East of Hibbing, St. Louis County, Minnesota, (at approximate Coordinates: 47°23′12″N, 092°50′20″W). The two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) were not injured. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The student held a private pilot certificate with a helicopter rating and was receiving instruction toward a commercial helicopter pilot certificate when the accident occurred. According to the instructor, the student pulled aft cyclic too early while beginning a landing flare following a practice auto rotation. This resulted in an increase in main rotor rpm and a decrease in airspeed. The instructor then adjusted the throttle in an attempt to decrease the rpm. The instructor stated the student then applied excessive left pedal, which resulted in the helicopter making a 180 degree turn while the helicopter was six feet above the ground. The instructor stated he then decreased the collective and put the helicopter on the ground before the situation worsened. The helicopter contacted the ground as it skidded backwards resulting in substantial damage to the tail boom.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The private pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the landing flare."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4170M
3. http://helihub.com/2011/10/04/04-oct-11-n4170m-robinson-r22-hibbing-us-minnesota/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2011/10/04-oct-11-n4170m-robinson-r44-hibbing.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1216663

Location