Loss of control Incident Robinson R22 Beta N3070S, Saturday 24 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3070S
MSN: 4217
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Converse County Airport, Douglas, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan County Airport, Sheridan, Wyoming (SHR/KSHR)
Destination airport:Converse County Airport, Douglas, Wyoming (DGW/KDGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N3070S crashed at Converse County Airport. Douglas, Wyoming at 16:00 MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) on 24/9/2011: Skids struck the ground while hover taxying. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"According to the pilot, while hover taxiing downwind, a gust of wind pushed the tail 90 degrees to the left, which forced the helicopter to descend into the pavement. The pilot reported that the front and rear crossover tubes between the left and right landing skid assemblies were bent, and that the tail cone was wrinkled at the fuselage attach points.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain yaw control of the helicopter while hover taxiing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Accident Number: WPR11CA467 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20110926X63740&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Regsitration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3070S
3. http://helihub.com/2011/09/24/24-sep-11-n3070s-robinson-r22-douglas-us-wyoming/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2011/09/24-sep-11-n3070s-robinson-r22-douglas.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Converse_County_Airport

Location