Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 OK-5293, Saturday 14 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2018
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-5293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:500 m NE Řevničov -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slaný Airport (LKSN)
Destination airport:Slaný Airport (LKSN)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider stalled on approach and impacted terrain.

Cause:
The accident was caused by a flawed piloting, which led to a reduction in airspeed in the fourth turn to land. The contributing factor was the negative influence of the tailwind component. These circumstances led to the fall of the glider from a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20201109120221.pdf