Tailstrike Incident Robinson R22 Beta N7197W, Saturday 3 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Razor Blades Helicopter Inc
Registration: N7197W
MSN: 3218
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, St. Petersburg, FLA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, St. Petersburg, FLA
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, St. Petersburg, FLA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N7197W written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident on September 3 2011 at St. Petersburg Clearwater International Airport, St. Petersburg, Florida. Of the two person on board, one sustained minor injuries, one was uninjured. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"On September 3, 2011, at 14:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Robinson R22, N7197W, sustained substantial damage following a ground collision during a practice auto rotation at the St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport (PIE), St. Petersburg, Florida. The commercial pilot received minor injuries and the designated pilot examiner (DPE) was uninjured. The helicopter registered to and operated by Razor Blades Helicopter Incorporated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an evaluation flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

According to the commercial pilot, the purpose of the flight was to complete his certificated flight instructors check ride. During the first segment of the check ride, all of the maneuvers were uneventful. The DPE then instructed the pilot to demonstrate a straight in autorotation with a power recovery. The pilot conducted the maneuver but the DPE was unsatisfied and asked the pilot to perform the maneuver again. The pilot performed the maneuver to the satisfaction of the DPE, and was then asked to perform an autorotation with a full stop. During the full stop autorotation as the pilot began to flare to slow the helicopter, the DPE began to shout. The pilot did not understand what the DPE was shouting about and shortly thereafter the helicopter became uncontrollable. The helicopter climbed to the left and the pilot attempted to push the cyclic forward to regain control of the helicopter. The pilot stated that the DPE held the cyclic back, the helicopter collided with the ground, and rolled over on the left side resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter tail boom and tail rotor.

According to the DPE this was the commercial pilot's third attempt for this check ride. On the pilot's previous check rides the pilot's slow reaction time caused him difficulty in emergency operations, which resulted in an unsatisfactory performance and termination of the evaluations. The pilot was instructed to perform a touchdown autorotation, and during the maneuver everything appeared to standards. As the flare to touchdown started the pilot did not arrest the sink rate which resulted in a tail low attitude. The tail boom stuck the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. The DPE stated that he did not touch the cyclic control and did not agree to act as pilot in command. According to part 14 Code of Federal Regulations 61.47 Part (b) the examiner is not the pilot in command of the aircraft during the practical test unless the examiner agrees to act in that capacity for the flight or for a portion of the flight by prior arrangement with the applicant.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The commercial pilot's improper recovery from a practice auto rotation, resulting in a tail boom strike and subsequent rollover. Helicopter presumably written off (damaged beyond repair), as the registration N7197W was cancelled by the FAA on September 18, 2012, just over a year later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA481
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ERA11LA481 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20110905X15040&ntsbno=ERA11LA481&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7197W
3. http://helihub.com/2011/09/03/03-sep-11-n7197w-robinson-r22-clearwater-us-florida/
4. http://www.baynews9.com/article/news/2011/september/306012/Helicopter-makes-hard-landing-at-St.-Pete-Clearwater-Airport

Location