Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7223J, Thursday 13 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7223J
MSN: 28-24559
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork Springville-Woodhouse Field (KSPK), Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (KSPK)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (KSPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during takeoff, as the airplane reached rotation speed, the student took his feet off the rudder pedals. The airplane drifted left of the runway centerline, and the student then quickly placed his feet back on the pedals and pushed the right brake, which caused the airplane to veer right. The instructor, who did not have brakes on his side, applied left rudder, but the airplane departed the right side of the runway. He added that, during the runway excursion, he heard the tail dragging along the ground or striking bushes. Subsequently, the airplane aligned with the runway, but fearing damage to the tail, the instructor aborted the takeoff and landed the airplane on the side of the runway, and it struck large mounds of dirt and a ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain the runway heading during takeoff and the flight instructor’s decision to conduct primary flight instruction in an airplane without dual controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA553
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 1971 N7223J Private 0 Corona, CA w/o

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA