Accident Flight Design CTLS F-HVMA, Tuesday 4 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:TLS Locastar
Registration: F-HVMA
MSN: F-12-02-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muret Airport (LFBR) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Muret Airport (LFBR)
Destination airport:Muret Airport (LFBR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an instruction engine-out exercise, the student pilot was too far below the approach slope to land and the instructor took the controls while continuing the exercise. Shortly before landing, the left wing of the aeroplane dropped causing a hard strike. The instructor initiated a missed approach and carried out an aerodrome traffic pattern at low height. During the second landing, the left main landing gear collapsed and the instructor initiated a missed approach again. On completion of a new aerodrome traffic pattern, the instructor carried out a precautionary landing on the grass runway. During the landing run, the left landing gear gave way, the wing struck the ground and the aeroplane came to a halt on the left side of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-flight-design-ctls-immatricule-f-hvma-survenu-le-04092018-a-muret-31/