Accident Beelzabub ultralight N382T, Friday 14 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 2018
Time:11:20
Type:Beelzabub ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N382T
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2471 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:lying B Airport, WA (8WA0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the airplane overflew the area, about 500 ft above ground level, before it descended and leveled out. The airplane was in a wings-level attitude when the right wing struck a lone tree that was about 60–70 ft tall. The surrounding trees in the area were about 30–50 ft tall. The airplane continued for about a quarter of a mile, before it impacted a forested area and came to rest nose-down against a tree. The witness further reported that the engine was running at the time of the accident.

Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Toxicology testing detected a low concentration of the opiate morphine in the pilot-rated passenger’s urine specimen but not in the blood specimen, which suggests use was not recent and any sedating effects would not be present. Therefore, the effects of the pilot-rated passenger’s use of morphine were not a factor in the accident. It is likely that the pilot did not see the tree that was taller than the surrounding trees while maneuvering at low altitude.

Probable Causes: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a tree while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/two-die-in-thurston-county-plane-crash/281-594401871?utm_campaign=trueAnthem:+Trending+Content&utm_content=5b9c1ddc04d3012cb09f68c3&utm_medium=trueAnthem&utm_source=twitter
https://www.seattlepi.com/local/komo/article/2-dead-in-plane-crash-in-Thurston-County-13230595.php
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=382T

HXA: http://tfmlearning.faa.gov/Publications/atpubs/ATC/AppdxC.html
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB