Incident Cessna 180 N68PX, Friday 14 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68PX
MSN: 30859
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West of Soldotna Airport (PASX), Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Soldotna (PASX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to swamp water terrain west of Soldotna Airport (PASX), Soldotna, Alaska. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the four occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://apnews.com/f8fed43d44f94a08a8ccd1966a5e3cf9
https://www.seattletimes.com/nation-world/4-unharmed-after-small-plane-crashes-on-way-to-soldotna/
_____________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=68PX