Accident Mil Mi-17 , Friday 14 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 2018
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ranng village, Khaksafid district, Farah province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:207th Zafar Military Corps
Destination airport:Farah
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed as a result of a technical malfunction and caught fire on impact. All five occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2018/09/15/5-killed-ana-helicopter-crashes-farah
https://www.tolonews.com/afghanistan/five-killed-farah-chopper-
https://translate.google.ru/translate?hl=ru&sl=auto&tl=en&u=www.muhassileen.net%2F80498%2F%D8%B7%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%86%D9%88-%D9%BE%D9%87-%D9%81%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%87-%D9%88%D9%84%D8%A7%DB%8C%D8%AA-%DA%A9%DB%90-%DB%8C%D9%88%D9%87-%D8%AC%D9%86%DA%AB%D9%8A-%DA%86%D9%88%D8%B1%D9%84%DA%A9%2F
www.muhassileen.net/80498/طالبانو-په-فراه-ولایت-کې-یوه-جنګي-چورلک/

Media: