Incident Airbus A320-232 P4-KBA, Saturday 15 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:c. 11:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Air Astana
Registration: P4-KBA
MSN: 5401
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atyrau Airport (GUW/UAGZ)
Destination airport:Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Astana flight KC982 had arrived at the gate at Astana International Airport, Kazakhstan, when smoke began to develop from engine no.1 (IAE V2500). The airport fire services applied foam to stop a possible fire.

Sources:

https://informburo.kz/novosti/v-aeroportu-nursultan-nazarbaev-zagorelsya-dvigatel-samolyota-eyr-astana.html
https://www.facebook.com/airastanakazakhstan/posts/1987530717952985?__xts__%5B0%5D=68.ARBqy8MCQtA0ljHwtOtt5v7gxIBnuhN3IL1cFG8MLkzxdV-C28BP0-yEICR4wg74EzzZCRLdTdkKT5s2y7eKvxm2qCemc3uL5PNJvLLsuZp0MOMZGUPojVYt3C2wyrKiuvg2BGg8str9BxfRryM_kbRE4j3Ov-n91amiTX9aISlhXFwsSMqRjA&__tn__=-R

Media: