Mid-air collision Accident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros N139UK, Friday 14 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 2018
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N139UK
MSN: 031822
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Reno/Stead Airport (KRTS), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the closed course air race, the pilot of the race 13 airplane (N139UK) announced that he was passing the race 37 airplane (N139PJ) on his right. A video recording of the midair collision showed that, as the two airplanes approached one of the racecourse pylons, race 13 was in a slight left bank behind race 37, which was in a level attitude. Shortly after, race 37 initiated a left bank, while race 13 was rapidly approaching race 37 from behind. Just before the collision, race 13 rolled out of the turn to an almost level attitude. The two airplanes then collided, which resulted in damage to the right wing and aileron of race 37 and damage to two inspection panels and fairings on the forward left side of the fuselage of race 13. Both airplanes landed uneventfully after the collision. The pilot of race 13 failed to maintain adequate separation from race 37 while overtaking the other airplane. 

Probable Cause: The pilot of the race 13 airplane's failure to maintain clearance from the race 37 airplane during the closed course air race.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=139UK%20

Location