Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-H**, Saturday 16 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-H**
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaeo, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kaeo, Northland, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta helicopter rolled and caught fire after it landed heavily at Otangaroa Road in Kaeo, Northland, New Zealand. According to contemporary press and radio reports (see links #2 & #3):

"Lucky escape for helicopter pilot
9:48 pm on 16 July 2011

A pilot had a lucky escape after his helicopter crashed and caught fire near Otangaroa Road, Kaeo, in Northland. Police say the incident happened at about 6 pm on Saturday as the pilot was carrying out an agricultural job.

Inspector Cornell Kluessien says the pilot tried to land the helicopter when he sensed something was wrong with his craft, but it landed heavily, rolled and caught on fire. Inspector Kluessien says the pilot got out in time and walked away from the incident uninjured. The Civil Aviation Authority is investigating".

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2011/07/16/16-jul-11-robinson-r22-kaeo-new-zealand/
2. https://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/80203/lucky-escape-for-helicopter-pilot
3. http://www.taonga.nz/digitalnz/rnz/day/20110716.html
4. http://avsig.blogspot.com/2011/08/recent-accidents-incidents.html
5. http://www.northernadvocate.co.nz/local/news/northland-news-briefs/3959761/