Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta N10786, Sunday 10 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Ocean Helicopters Inc
Registration: N10786
MSN: 2267
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1427 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palm Beach International Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Beach International Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida (PBI/KBPI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 10, 2011, about 09:10 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Robinson R22 Beta, N10786, operated by Ocean Helicopters Inc., was substantially damaged during an auto rotation, following a system malfunction during initial climb from Palm Beach International Airport (PBI), West Palm Beach, Florida. The certified flight instructor (CFI) was not injured and the student pilot incurred minor injuries. The instructional flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the planned local flight, which departed PBI about 08:40 EDT.

According to the CFI, he and the student pilot performed five or six quick-stops. They then proceeded with a normal takeoff. About 200 feet above the ground, the helicopter yawed right, which was unable to be corrected with left pedal input. The CFI then entered an auto rotation as the helicopter continued to yaw right. He also observed that the horizontal and vertical stabilizers had separated from the tail boom and were falling to the ground.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, a fuel cap separated and entered the tail rotor system, resulting in a tail rotor imbalance and partial separation. The helicopter subsequently spun during the auto rotation and landed hard. During the impact, the tail rotor separated and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The fuel cap had separated from the right fuel tank, which was the auxiliary fuel tank, and was not serviced prior to the accident flight. The separated fuel cap was recovered and was missing its restraining chain and gasket. Both pilots reported that they checked the fuel caps during pre-flight inspection. Additionally, the main fuel tank (left) cap had remained secured throughout the accident sequence. Examination of the main fuel tank cap revealed that it did contain a gasket, but not a chain.

Review of helicopter manufacturer data revealed that on November 22, 1993, the manufacturer ceased installing restraining chains on its fuel caps; however, production of the accident helicopter was completed in January, 1993, and it should have left the factory with restraining chains attached to the fuel caps.

Review of the helicopter's maintenance records did not reveal any instance of the fuel cap restraining chains being removed in the field.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: Separation of the auxiliary fuel tank cap, which entered the tail rotor system. Contributing to the accident was the lack of a fuel tank cap restraint.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Accident Number: ERA11LA392 at https://www.ntsb.gov/news/press-releases/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20110710X70735&ntsbno=ERA11LA392&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N10786
3. http://helihub.com/2011/07/10/10-jul-11-n10786-robinson-r22-lantana-us-florida/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2011/07/10-jul-11-n10786-robinson-r22-lantana.html
5. https://prijet.com/accident/20110710X70735
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000961548.html
7. http://flybend.blogspot.com/2011/08/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 2020 N10786 Extreme Helicopter Service, LLC 0 Cotulla, TX sub

Location