Incident Robinson R22 Beta N334DC, Saturday 18 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Guidance Helicopters Inc
Registration: N334DC
MSN: 6511
Total airframe hrs:4352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Prescott Municipal Airport (Ernest A. Love Field) Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ernest A. Love Field, Prescott, Arizona (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Ernest A. Love Field, Prescott, Arizona (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported that his student was taxing the helicopter in a north direction along a taxiway parallel to runway 12/30 with a near direct tailwind of 10 knots with gusts to 19. The student started to lose tail rotor authority over the helicopter. At this time the instructor took control of the helicopter and proceeded to apply full left pedal until they regained tail rotor authority and directional control.

Because of the strong winds from the south, the instructor opted to keep control of the helicopter until they were airborne and he proceeded to continue their taxi to the displaced threshold of runway 12. Upon reaching the displaced threshold, the instructor started a 220 degree turn to the left in order to line up with a takeoff direction to the south into the wind. The instructor reported that half way through the turn the helicopter violently yawed to the left, and he applied full right pedal to cancel the yaw but was unable to arrest the helicopters left yawing moment.

The helicopter landed hard on the skids, damaging the main rotor and severing the tail boom aft of the tail rotor blades hazard guard and before the tail rotor transmission. The pilot reported no mechanical issues with the helicopter prior to the flight. The wind limitation listed in the Pilot's Operating Handbook for the helicopter is 25 knots including any gust factor.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter during taxi, resulting in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and a subsequent hard landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N334DC
3. http://helihub.com/2011/06/18/18-jun-11-n334dc-robinson-r22-prescott-us-arizona/

Location