Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee N8578L, Sunday 11 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Hood River Soaring
Registration: N8578L
MSN: 25-5004
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:13229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider tow pilot reported that, during preflight, the fuel indicator read “2/3 full” and he had a “brief discussion” with the previous pilot who had just completed numerous glider tow flights without refueling. He added that a fuel dipstick was not available, and a visual check of the fuel quantity was not completed during preflight. He further added that on the 10th glider tow flight, which was about 2 hours of flight time, he noted a “low fuel indication in flight just prior to glider release.” Subsequently, the glider released and during the return to the airport, about 2 nautical miles from the runway and about 1,900 above ground, the engine lost power.
The pilot reported that due to the quartering headwind aloft he did not believe he could make the runway, so he attempted to land on an open pasture, but struck trees and impacted terrain about “50 yards short of [the] pasture.”
The fuselage, elevator, and both wings sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to visually check the fuel level prior to takeoff and subsequent mismanagement of the available fuel supply during numerous glider tow flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2000 N8578L Soar Minden 0 COLEVILLE, California sub

Location