Accident Kitfox S7 Super Sport N141AB, Thursday 29 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox S7 Super Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N141AB
MSN: KA13243271
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver Bay, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silver Bay, MN (BFW)
Destination airport:Silver Bay, MN (BFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the experimental amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing with a slight right crosswind, he flared too early and the airplane bounced. He aborted the landing by adding full power, and the airplane drifted to the left. The left wing contacted the ground and he over corrected to the right. The airplane stalled and impacted the ground, and subsequently nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the empennage. 
The pilot reported that the wind at the accident airport at the time of the accident was from 280° at 6 knots, gusting to 8 knots. The pilot aborted the landing on runway 25.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s hard landing and subsequent failure to maintain airspeed and bank control during the aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location